Privacy policy

At Compass Wealth Group Pty Ltd, we’re committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). Our Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices relating to how we handle and use personal information.

What information do we collect? How do we use it?

We’ll ask for personal information when assisting you with your financial needs. We use this information only to provide advice about and assist you with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us (for example, to issue invoices and to conduct surveys on our service). We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us you don’t want to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you don’t want to receive this information, email or write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve issues.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

The information we collect from you is stored in a secure, Cloud-based system with servers based in Australia, who are also regulated by the Privacy Act.

We protect your information by ensuring that access to it, either held on our computer systems or in the form of physical files, is restricted through locks, password protection systems, internet firewalls and routers.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee (for example, for administration and supervision activities), contractors who supply services to us (for example, to handle mailings on our behalf), or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.

However, we will do our best to ensure that these external bodies protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if required to do so by law or under some other circumstances which the Privacy Act or other Acts requires.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we’ll disclose the personal information we hold about you to you. We’ll also correct, amend or delete any personal information that is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to our Privacy Officer at info@compasswealthgroup.com.au or phone 1300 363 477.

We don’t charge for receiving handling access to personal information or for complying with the need to correct such information.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to us collecting and using the information you’ve provided us with for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns, complaints or compliments, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@compasswealthgroup.com.au or phone 1300 363 477.

Complaints

Internal dispute resolution

If you have a complaint, please let us know by email or post, because if we don’t know about it we can’t fix it. You may contact our Complaints Officer at info@compasswealthgroup.com.au or using this address:

The Complaints Officer GPO Box 689, Canberra ACT 2601.

Please explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will acknowledge the complaint within five working days and resolve the dispute within two weeks. If it’s a complex complaint then this could take up to 30 business days.